Foreign Affairs Minister of Kazakhstan Kassymzhomart Tokayev received Ambassador of the Republic of Uzbekistan Turdikul Butayarov on Tuesday, 25 April.
Prime Minister of India met his compatriots staying in Uzbekistan and the Uzbek scientists studying India.
Over 10,000 people were sent from Uzbekistan to eliminate the after-effects of the catastrophe in Chernobyl, Yuriy Nikonov, Head of the National Association of Chernobyl Veterans said. A half of them later became disabled.
"This visit is an important, landmark event in the socio-political life of Uzbekistan and its bilateral relations with India," said President Islam Karimov during the meeting with the media that followed the talk with the Prime Minister of India Manmohan Singh.
Uzbekistan and India have signed a joint declaration and several bilateral documents within the official visit of the Indian Prime Minister Manmohan Singh to Tashkent.