The Interstate Council of the Eurasian Economic Community (EURASEC) will meet on the level of heads of states in June of this year in Minsk, and on the level of prime ministers - earlier, in May. The summit will address the issues of the implementation of the priorities set by the EURASEC, including problems concerning the formation of the common financial market and the development of the currency integration. It is expected that the decisions adopted will help the organisation achieve substantial progress.
The 15th session of EurAsEC Interstate Council is to be held in Minks today. Heads of states of EurAsEC member-states are participating in the work of the session.
The admission of new members to the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) should be further assessed and the relevant legal basis created, Chinese Foreign Ministry spokesman Liu Jianchao told the press on Thursday.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) will hold the summit meeting on 15 June in Shanghai, China.
Sessions of the Eurasian Economic Community's (EurAsEC) Interstate Council and Integration Committee will be held in Minsk on 18-19 May, with common customs policies to be under discussion, Vasily Pugachev, Belarus' first minister of foreign affairs, told reporters in Minsk on Wednesday.