About 25% of the drugs, produced in Afghanistan and transported through Central Asia, remains in the countries of the region and most of them end up on European and Russian streets, a regional anti-drugs agency said Monday.
A presentation of the book "The Uzbek people will never depend on anybody" by Islam Karimov was held at the Kuwait University. Members of the Uzbek delegation, university teachers and students of the diplomatic corps' and mass media, representatives participated at the event, Jahon news agency reported.
Belarus, chairing the Eurasian Economic Community (EurAsEC), intends to make any effort to stir up integration within the organization, President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko said on Friday at the meeting with chiefs of EurAsEC parliaments.
Uzbekistan's accession to the Eurasian Economic Community (EurAsEC) is significant and important, chairman of State Duma of Russia (lower house of parliament) Boris Gryzlov said in Minsk at the session of EurAsEC parliamentarians. Following Uzbekistan's accession, the Community's population exceeded 200 million, Gryzlov added.
The heads of the national parliaments of the member-countries of the Eurasian Economic Community (EurAsEC) met in Minsk on Thursday to attend the 7th plenary session of the EurAsEC's Interparliamentary Assembly (IPA).