The international symposium on agricultural biotechnologies to provide a neutral forum aimed at promoting debates, dialogues and exchanges of information, hosted by FAO was underway these days in Rome.
India's economic growth outstrips China's one. India, the world's third largest economy, announced it expanded by 7.3 percent in the last quarter, making it one of the world's fastest growing economies. At the same time, China's economy continues to suffer, with its gross domestic product slipping to 6.
On February 11 Bulgaria has nominated Irina Bokova, a Bulgarian who leads the United Nations Economic, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO), to run for the position of head of the United Nations. She became the fifth official applicant for the post of head of the UN.
A rare and historic Ferrari racing car sold for a record price of И32 million euros ($35.6 million) at an auction in Paris. Bidding for the vehicle began at И20 million and eventually settled at И28 million when the hammer fell. But the final purchase price was inflated to И32 million by what's called a "premium" price, an additional fee leveraged by some auction houses to cover logistical costs.
The founder of social network Facebook Mark Zuckerberg has taken the fourth place in the ranking of the wealthiest people in the world after his company released strong report for the fourth quarter and its shares rose in price.