The preparatory meeting of NGOs in the framework of the OSCE meeting "Intercultural, inter-religious and interethnic understand" scheduled for 12-13 June was held on 11 June in Almaty. In the framework of the preparatory meeting, four sessions were held. Participants developed key recommendations on further work of the OSCE session on fulfillment of the obligations in the field of tolerance.
Shanghai Cooperation Organisation, one of the youngest international structures, will observe its fifth anniversary on 15 June. On the threshold of the jubilee meeting, the Council of the Heads of SCO member-states would like to share some ideas about the functioning of the organization, its prospects and future objectives.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) will join international efforts to build an anti-drug belt around Afghanistan to combat drug smuggling, said a senior Chinese diplomat in Beijing today.
Heads of nine states will gather at the 2nd Summit of Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building in Asia (CICMA) on 17 June in Almaty, Kazakhstan, a spokesperson of Kazak Foreign Ministry Yerzhan Ashikbayev has briefed today in Astana.
The special forces of Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan and Tajikistan have announced the search of persons suspected of membership in the armed group that illegally entered the territory of Batkent region of the south of Kyrgyzstan on 12 May 2006.