On the morning of 12 June 2006, Assistant Foreign Minister Li Hui, at the invitation of the International Press Center, gave a briefing for domestic and international journalists as well as the information officers from foreign embassies in China, introducing the upcoming summit of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO). Director General of the Information Department Liu Jianchao hosted the briefing.
SCO emphasizes humanistic exchange   14.06.2006 00:01:55
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) has ventured into humanistic exchange while the five-year-old regional body expanded its scope of cooperation from security.
Education deputy ministers of the five Central Asian republics and representatives of international organisations including UNICEF, UNESCO, the World Bank and USAID were among the one hundred participants who attended the opening ceremony of the (CARK) Education Forum in Ashgabat, Turkmenistan.
Two-day Conference on Avian Influenza Control and Human Influenza Pandemic Preparedness and Response ended today in Almaty, Kazakhstan.
President General Pervez Musharraf said in Islamabad on Tuesday Pakistan would seek to work with the member countries of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) for the development, peace and security of the region.