Russian State Duma (lower house of Russian parliament) ratified protocols on accession of Uzbekistan to the Eurasian Economic Community on Wednesday, 5 July.
A consignment of contraband parrots has been seized in Shimkent, Head of the Customs Control Department for South-Kazakh region Ulugbek Janabaev said.
Member countries of the Eurasian Economic Community (EurAsEC) are discussing creation of single education area in perspective in their Educational Forum in Saint Petersburg, Russia.
President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbaev signed a law "On ratification of protocol on accession of Uzbekistan to agreement on establishment of the Eurasian Economic Community dated 10 October 2000".
ADB will prepare a project to improve the quality and responsiveness of Tajikistan's education system to meet the needs of a modern economy and supportive of poor, disadvantaged children - particularly girls and those with special needs - with the help of a technical assistance grant of US$400,000.