Ukraine is interested in participating in the reconstruction of the Uzbek section of the gas transportation network in order to increase natural gas deliveries from Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, Ukrainian Prime Minister Viktor Yanukovich told Uzbek President Islam Karimov at their meeting at the Black Sea resort of Sochi on Wednesday.
The quality of citizens' lives in any country depends mostly on the crime rate. In other words, the less crime occurs around, the better life is and vise versa, the more crime is committed, the worse becomes the life.
Heads of member states of the Eurasian Economic Community and the Collective Security Treaty Organization held an informal meeting in Sochi, Russia on Wednesday.
President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko believes that Customs Union, envisaging simplified rules of crossing borders and cargo transportation, will work really not earlier than after year and a half.
Russia has suspended the extradition to Uzbekistan of 13 people accused by the Uzbek authorities of terrorism in connection with the Andijan uprising in 2005, following a demand from the European Court of Human Rights, Russian prosecutors said on Tuesday in the statement.