On 6 November the deputies of Kazakhstan Senate Committee for International Affairs, Defence and Security discussed several law drafts, the press service of the Kazakh Senate said.
Belarus and Uzbekistan submitted to the Third Committee of UN General Assembly a draft resolution, which calls to repudiate practice of condemnation of countries in human rights violations, except cases connected with genocide, ethnic cleaning and crimes against humanity.
An ADB grant package totaling US$900,000 will help boost the Tajikistan Government's results management for its poverty reduction strategy. The package comprises a grant of US$500,000 from the Government of Sweden and US$400,000 from ADB's Cooperation Fund in support of managing for development results.
In the process of further development of our country important significance is given to the revival of national values, historical and cultural heritage of the people. weighty results were achieved in the region of culture, science and education.
The President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbaev paid a working visit to Uzbekistan on 3 November, UzA reported. Uzbek and Kazakh nations have been bound by the commonness of language, religion, history and culture for many centuries. For them, good neighbourly relations are a valueless heritage received from the ancestors.