Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federative Republic of German to the Republic of Uzbekistan Matias Meijer told UzReport about the economic development of his country, and the results and future prospects of bilateral Uzbek-German relations.
CSTO ready to cooperate with SCO   24.11.2006 18:30:38
Collective Security Treaty Organisation (CSTO) member states completed internal voting procedures on the ratification of draft Memorandum on mutual understanding between secretariats of CSTO and SCO, CSTO press service reported.
The World Bank will provide US$26.9 million to Kyrgyz Republic, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and Tajikistan to assist in fighting HIV.
"Vivid confirmation of adherence of democratic values", "constructive and positive approach to democratization issues", "strategic step towards the path of resolving many topical issues" – the world media, analysts and specialists comment the draft laws so, which were introduced by President Islam Karimov to the Legislative Chamber [lower house] of Oliy Majlis [Uzbek parliament] of the republic in the order of legislation initiative.
Taiwan should pay more attention to Central Asia, a region with great business potential and a massive political impact, academics said in a two-day international forum yesterday.