Egyptian President Hosni Mubarak and his Uzbek counterpart Isam Karimov on Wednesday [18 April] expressed hope that security and stability would be established in the Middle East and Central Asia.
Egyptian Prime Minister Ahmad Nazif and visiting Uzbek President Islom Karimov attended on Wednesday, 18 Aprilm a ceremony marking the signing of ten cooperation agreements and memorandums of understanding (MoUs) between the two countries at the presidential palace in Cairo's Kubba district.
The prime ministers of Eurasian Economic Community (EurAsEC), an economic alliance of six ex-Soviet republics, adopted Wednesday a series of joint documents during a scheduled meeting in the Kazakh capital aimed to boost further integration within the organization.
The secretary of the National Security Office at the President of the Republic of Poland Wladislav Stasiak met with the secretary of the National Security Council at the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Murat Ataev on 13 April, Jahon reported quoting the local newspapers.
The Interstate Council of the Eurasian Economic Community (EurAsEC) has opened its 18th session at the level of prime ministers of member states in Kazakhstan's capital Astana on Wednesday.