State officials, representatives of civil society and the business community will examine how they can work together to fight terrorism at a two-day OSCE meeting that starts on 31 May in Vienna.
These days it has turned 15 years since Uzbekistan and Belgium established diplomatic relations. The event, which took place in the Brussels City Municipality in Brussels, has been dedicated to commemoration of the said date.
Six police officials from Turkmenistan recently concluded a week-long course in community policing principles organized by the OSCE Centre in Ashgabad and Turkmenistan's Foreign Ministry at the Turkish Police Academy in Ankara.
The visit of a Thailand delegation to Uzbekistan headed by the Deputy Minister of the Ministry of International Affairs Sovanita Kongsiri will promote the future strengthening of collaboration between countries.
The members of the Belarusian delegation visiting Uzbekistan headed by the Prime Minister of Belarus Andrei Kobyakov held talks in a number of companies and associations, Jahon quoted local press.