The agreement between the Government of Uzbekistan and the Government of Kyrgyzstan on mutual communication of citizens entered into force on 12 February 2006, Uzbekistan Airways' website says.
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is supporting the establishment of the Clean Air Initiative for Asian Cities (CAI-Asia) Center, the first regional non-government organization in Asia dedicated to urban air quality.
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and Canada are supporting the completion of the 103.4-km Kandahar-Spin Boldak Road with a US$12.8 million grant.
Leaders at an OSCE meeting ending on 13 June in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia, discussed how the 56-country Organization and its five Asian partner countries can strengthen mutual co-operation to enhance global security.
Shanghai Cooperation Organisation plans to open a healthcare organization, the Chairman of the Board of the SCO Business Council, Vice Chairman of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation Dmitry Mezentsev said.