Three members of Turkmenistan's customs service have just completed a one-week study tour to customs training facilities in Muenster and Plessow in Germany.
ADB has approved a US$4.95 million grant from its ADF to help finance a Project which will rehabilitate essential infrastructure that was damaged by the earthquake and tsunami which devastated parts of the western Solomon Islands.
The 6th Central Asian festival of ecological journalism was held in the capital of Kyrgyzstan on 25-27 June. Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan participated in the festival.
Tajikistan's impressive record in building peace and democratic institutions over the past decade, with the support of the OSCE and other international partners, is the focus of the latest issue of the OSCE Magazine.
Some 9,000 Muslims from Uzbekistan will make annual pilgrimage to Mecca for the hajj this year, press service of the Committee for Religion under the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan said.