The Asian Development Bank's HIV Prevention and Control in Rural Development Enclaves project has made significant progress following the signing of agreements with two more private sector operators to improve primary health care and HIV/AIDS treatment and prevention facilities.
In July 2007, the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), consisting of Russia, China, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan, founded a so-called "Energy Club" to coordinate energy strategies.
The United Nations Office in Uzbeistan published the MDG Youth Breifing Kit: a practical guide for students on occasion of International Youth Day-celerated wordwide on 12 August.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received Secretary-General of the Organization of the Islamic Conference (OIC) Professor Ekmeleddin Ihsanoglu on 13 August in Tashkent.
An international four-day forum titled "Russian language in the educational space of Central Asia" will open on 15 August in the capital of Kyrgyzstan. The conference will be held at the Kyrgyz-Russian Slavic University, reported.