On 28 August, the Agency for Reconstruction of Agricultural Enterprises in Tashkent hosted a seminar on the implementation of the Project on Avian Influenza Control and Human Pandemic Preparedness and Response activities in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
On 25 August 2007 the Senate of Oliy Majlis (parliament) of Uzbekistan passed a number of resolutions on the appointment of the extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassadors of Uzbekistan abroad.
Teaching university students about human rights and mechanisms to protect those rights is the aim of a course co-organized by the OSCE Centre in Dushanbe and the non-governmental organization Bureau on Human Rights and Rule of Law (BHR).
The ninth meeting of the Council of Justice Ministers of the Eurasian Economic Community (EurAsEC) Integration Committee is being held today, 24 August in Kyrgyzstan.
A group of young citizens of Uzbekistan received certificates of admission to Russian universities and institutes in a special ceremony at the Embassy of Russia in Tashkent on 22 August.