The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers of Turkmenistan, Foreign Minister Rashid Meredov, who is on a visit to Uzbekistan, on 29 August. Welcoming the Turkmen official, President Karimov said his visit was a sign of developing relations between the two neighboring countries.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) does not plan to conduct any joint exercises with the Collective Security Treaty Organisation (CSTO), RIA Novosti quoted the Head of the Chancellery Department for Foreign Affairs of the Central Military Commission of the People's Republic of China Tsy Govei [transliterated].
A four-month regional training for dog-handlers from Central Asian countries on combating organized crime and terrorism ended in Tashkent on 28 August.
On 28 August, the Agency for Reconstruction of Agricultural Enterprises in Tashkent hosted a seminar on the implementation of the Project on Avian Influenza Control and Human Pandemic Preparedness and Response activities in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
On 25 August 2007 the Senate of Oliy Majlis (parliament) of Uzbekistan passed a number of resolutions on the appointment of the extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassadors of Uzbekistan abroad.