The OSCE is determined to continue its pragmatic co-operation with the Collective Security Treaty Organization to the benefit of both groups, OSCE Secretary General Marc Perrin de Brichambaut said in a message to the CSTO's Council of Ministers of Foreign Affairs on 4 October.
On 6 October the meeting of the Collective Security Treaty Organisation's (CSTO) Collective Security Council (CSC) will be held in Dushanbe, Tajikistan.
A group of law students of Nagoya University (Japan) paid a visit to Uzbekistan from 28 September to 3 October to get acquainted with the legal system of Uzbekistan and study the practice of legal clinics.
A construction boom is underway in earthquake-hit areas of northern Pakistan as the second anniversary of the 2005 disaster approaches, according to the Asian Development Bank (ADB).
The annual update on the progress of Millennium Development Goals (MDG) in the Asia and Pacific region will be unveiled on 8 October.