President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov in his Oksaroy residence in Tashkent on 28 November received the First Deputy Chairman of Government of the Russian Federation Sergey Ivanov. Welcoming the guest, the Uzbek leader noted that the cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia was developing in the spirit of the Agreement on Allied Relations signed in 2005.
The OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) launched a new guide on preparing curricula for teaching about religions and beliefs in a manner sensitive to human rights concerns on 28 November in Madrid, Spain.
A draft agreement on temporary labour activities of citizens of the Eurasian Economic Community (EurAsEC) member states was approved on 21 November at the session of the council on social policy under the EurAsEC Integration Committee.
A regular meeting of the CIS heads of government council wrapped up in Ashgabat. Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, heads of delegations of CIS member-states - Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan and Ukraine attended the meeting.
Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov met with heads of CIS governments before the start of a CIS heads of government council meeting on 22 November, the Turkmen State News Service (TDH) reported.