The European Union praised Uzbekistan for abolishing the death penalty on 1 January, saying it hoped the decision would prompt other countries in the region to do the same, the EU's Slovenian presidency said in a statement.
One of the most popular Kuwaiti newspapers Al-Ray has published a material on the historical and modern aspects of bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and Kuwait.
The Slovak Foreign Affairs Ministry said on 3 January that it welcomes the abolition of the death penalty in the Central Asian republic of Uzbekistan as of 1 January.
The Office of the Ukrainian diplomatic mission to Uzbekistan has recently celebrated its professional holiday, and on this occasion Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Ukraine to the Republic of Uzbekistan Vyacheslav Pohvalsky shared his opinion on some of the aspects of cooperation between the countries.
A seminar on the "European Union and Central Asian relations: towards a new partnership strategy" was held at the Institute of European Studies (Krakow, Poland) with the participation of Uzbek scholar from the University of World Economy and Diplomacy (Tashkent, Uzbekistan) and Ph.D students of the Institute of European Studies.