On 17-18 March 2008 on the invitation of the President of the United Arab Emirates Sheikh Khalifa ibn Zaid Al Nahayan the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov paid an official visit to the UAE.
President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov arrived on an official visit to Abu Dhabi on 17 March. At the talks with UAE President Sheikh Halifa Bin Zayed Al Nahayan, the two leaders discussed expansion of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the UAE.
The official visit of the President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov to the United Arab Emirates is being widely covered by the country's mass media.
The leading Indologists of Uzbekistan, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan and several eminent Indian experts on Central Asia took part in a two-day international seminar "Central Asia-India Dialogue: Building a Partnership on the Foundation of Rich Cultural and Historical Heritage" on 14-15 March.
President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov left for the United Arab Emirates on an official visit on 17 March.