The address by President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov at the NATO/EAPC Summit in Bucharest, assessments given in that address on the prospects of cooperation of Uzbekistan with NATO remain to be in the focus of attention of foreign political, expert, analytical and diplomatic circles, as well as the mass media.
Uzbekistan is consistent in conduction of its external policy, said Ismatulla Irgashev, ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of Uzbekistan to Azerbaijan, Day.Az reported.
The OSCE Centre in Dushanbe handed over 8,500 copies of a text book on ecology of Tajikistan to the Education Ministry at an event organized together with the State Environment Protection Committee on 9 April.
More than 100 members of the World Congress of Bukharian Jews, headed by its President Lev Leviev, have arrived in Tashkent. The high-profile guests were met at the airport by Israel Ambassador Avi Miel and representatives of the Bukharian Jewish community in Uzbekistan.
The proposal to increase Afghanistan's national army from 70,000 to 120,000 was not discussed at the NATO summit in Bucharest, and the agreement with Russia on the transit of NATO non-military cargos via its territory has not created a sensation