The OSCE's Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) will launch a handbook aimed at improving the protection of human rights of soldiers and other armed forces personnel on 28 May in Vienna.
The Second HIV/AIDS Global Alliance meeting was held in Tashkent on 24-26 May. National Council of Red Crescent Society of Uzbekistan and International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRCRCS) organized the event.
The presentation of the Republic of Uzbekistan took place in the British parliament. The Embassy of Uzbekistan to London jointly with the Conservative Council for Foreign Affairs and British Commonwealth organized the event.
A round table on the problems of Aral Sea and overcoming the consequences of ecological crisis in the area adjacent to Aral Sea took place at the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan to Tehran.
Cargo aircraft IL 76-TM loaded with humanitarian cargo to the People's Republic of China took off on its first such flight from Tashkent on 22 May.