The United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) on 2 July called on the Group of Eight (G8) industrialized nations to prioritize population issues in its discussions of climate change and food security.
The OSCE Centre in Bishkek on 3 July handed over multimedia equipment to the Kyrgyzstan Police Academy to support modern teaching methods.
UN Secretary General Ban Ki Moon and Chinese President Hu Jintao agreed Wednesday on the importance of tackling climate change, while also discussing issues ranging from North Korea to Myanmar, a senior UN official said.
As reported earlier, on 27-28 June the Senate [upper house] of Oliy Majlis [parliament] of Uzbekistan held its plenary session. The session considered fifteen issues, including the seven laws, previously passed by the Legilative Chamber [lower house] of Oliy Majlis.
Central Asia plays a key role in the OSCE, both as a region facing several challenges and as an active participant and supporter of the Organization's plans to intensify engagement with Afghanistan, the OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Finnish Foreign Minister Alexander Stubb, said on 2 July.