The Emir of Kuwait Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber As-Sabah will pay an official visit to Uzbekistan during 21-24 July on the invitation of the President Islam Karimov.
How international cooperation can make the fight against trafficking in illicit drugs and chemical precursors more effective is the focus of a two-day OSCE expert conference that began in Vienna on 17 July.
The US Senate on 16 July passed a bill worth US$48 billion to prevent the spread of AIDS and other diseases worldwide over next five years.
The 1st forum dedicated to the issues of security and cooperation in the Central Asian and Caspian regions will be held in Almaty on 25-26 August.
The Coordination Council of Chief Prosecutors of the CIS countries will meet in the Georgian capital on 17 July to discuss cooperation of the CIS supervision bodies in the struggle against drug trafficking, trade in humans, human organs and tissues as well as against illegal migration.