The joint Rubezh-2008 command-and-staff exercises of the Collective Security Treaty Organization finished Friday in Armenia.
Member states of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) have a great potential to enhance cooperation in the fields of politics, economy, security and culture, Kyrgyz President Kurmanbek Bakiyev said in a recent interview with Chinese media.
The majority of Kyrgyzstan's population thinks that Kyrgyzstan should consolidate with Russia, the opinion poll organized by the public opinion research institute El- Pikir disclosed. The International Research Agency "Eurasia monitor" announced the research outcomes in Bishkek, News Agency "" reported.
China to promote Central Asian ties   22.08.2008 09:47:03
Chinese President Hu Jintao is to attend the annual Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) summit on a visit to Tajikistan next week.
The Council of Defence Ministers of member states of the Collective Security Treaty Organisation (CSTO) will be held in the Armenian capital on Thursday. The defence ministers of Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan will consider a wide range of issues related to the improvement of the CSTO military component and development of military cooperation.