An agreement between the Government of the Russian Federation and the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan on labour activity and protection of the rights of migrant-workers, who are the citizens of the Russian Federation in the Republic of Uzbekistan and migrant-workers who are the citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan working in the Russian Federation has been submitted to the State Duma (parliament) of the Russian Federation for ratification, Regnum reported.
Chinese President Hu Jintao, in a keynote speech Thursday at the summit of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) in Tajik capital Dushanbe, made a five-point proposal for joint efforts to develop lasting peace, common prosperity and regional harmony.
SCO: Solve problems by dialogue   29.08.2008 10:39:40
Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) leaders Thursday agreed that attempts to solve a problem through use of force would never work, and instead it would hinder a comprehensive settlement.
SCO issues joint communiqué   29.08.2008 10:36:58
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), at the conclusion of a summit in the Tajik capital of Dushanbe Thursday, issued a joint communiqué on international affairs and the regional situation.
Leaders of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) member states on Thursday pledged to give full play to the role of the organization's Regional Anti-terrorist Structure and raise the SCO security cooperation to a new height.