The future of public-service broadcasting and how the digital switchover can support media freedom and pluralism was the focus of the 10th OSCE Central Asia Media Conference, which concluded in Almaty on 17 October.
A draft resolution of the UN General Assembly (UNGA) about improving coordination of efforts aimed at combating human trafficking was tabled on Wednesday for UN Member-Nations' consideration by the delegations of Russia, Belarus, and Uzbekistan. The document suggests examining the question of elaborating a global plan for actions to suppress trade in human beings.
The UN Regional Center for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia hosted a working meeting of deputy foreign ministers of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan in Ashgabat on 16 October.
Development at the local level in Central Asia was in the focus of discussions at a three-day UNDP workshop in Ashgabat from 8 to 10 October. The workshop has been organized by the UNDP Regional Bureau for Europe and the CIS. Representatives of UNDP Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan country offices as well as their government counterparts gathered together in the Turkmen capital to promote a dialogue in the areas of local development and local governance as well as strengthen their joint capacity in these areas.
With trade across the Line of Control likely to begin from October 21, experts on Thursday desired that the Silk Route, which once connected Kashmir to Central Asia, should also be thrown open as it would lead to economic gains, peace and stability in the Valley, Greater Kashmir reported.