The Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) must be reformed to turn the organisation into more efficient organisation, Russian Prime Minister Mikhail Fradkov said on Friday.
90th World Esperanto Congress has been recently held in Vilnius (Lithuania). More than 2,500 delegates from 62 countries participated in the largest annual forum of Esperantists. Anatoliy Ionesov, Director of Samarkand International Museum of Peace and Solidarity, Commissioner of the World Esperanto Association, was also among them.
Developing better cooperation between the Kazakh government and non-governmental organszations in providing assistance and protection to trafficked persons will be the focus of a seminar, organised by the OSCE Centre in Almaty from 26 to 28 November.
There is new evidence that adult HIV infection rates have decreased in certain countries and that changes in behaviour to prevent infectionЧsuch as increased use of condoms, delay of first sexual experience and fewer sexual partnersЧhave played a key part in these declines. The new UN report also indicates, however, that overall trends in HIV transmission are still increasing, and that far greater HIV prevention efforts are needed to slow the epidemic.
Despite the uneven progress across Asia and the Pacific in expanding the poor's access to improved water supply and sanitation, an investment of just US$8 billion annually would ensure that every country in the region meets Target 10 of the Millennium Development Goals (MDG), according to a new MDG monitoring report.