SCO MFAs hold consultations   19.12.2008 10:45:19
On 16–17 December 2008 the Secretariat of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) hosted consultations among representatives of the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of the SCO Member States on the issue of development of SCO's links with the EU, OSCE and other extraregional organisations.
The United States Agency for International Development (USAID) provided the second round of Master Training for 25 veterinarians and human health specialists from Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan in the framework of its programme "STOP Avian Influenza (AI)".
On 16 December, the Azerbaijani Parliament ratified some intergovernmental agreements with Uzbekistan to expand economic and humanitarian cooperation, Trend reported.
In keeping with a tradition started four years ago, this holiday season the IKEA Social Initiative will use proceeds from the sale of IKEA soft toys to help finance education projects run by UNICEF and Save the Children.
French Foreign Minister Bernard Kouchner, right, and Afghan counterpart Rangin Dadfar Spanta, attend a foreign minister's conference on Afghanistan at La Celle Saint Cloud Castle, near Versailles in the west outskirts of Paris, Sunday, 14 December 2008.