Turkmenistan's president, Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, received on 5 May the newly appointed ambassador of the Republic of Uzbekistan to Turkmenistan, Sherzod Fayziyev, who presented his credentials to the Turkmen state leader.
The constitutive conference of the Youth Council of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) opened in Yekaterinburg on Monday. The creation of the organisation's youth wing will make it possible to deepen cultural and educational ties between young men and women of SCO member countries and discuss matters of life activity of the youth of various countries.
The Aral Sea can hardly be saved in the full sense of the word, but measures have to be taken to create normal conditions for people living in that region, Uzbek President Islam Karimov said speaking at the summit of the heads of the International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea founder states in Almaty on 28 April.
Joint military exercises of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) member states will be held in 2010 in southern Kazakhstan, Anatoly Serdyukov said Wednesday after a session of the SCO defense ministers.
Despite non-military character, the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) countries must solve problems of ensuring security by regarding realities of their environment, Russian President Dmitriy Medvedev said during a meeting with of the SCO Defense Ministers in the Kremlin, RIA Novosti reported.