A conference that encouraged Central Asian countries to sign a protocol on pollutant release and transfer registers, supported by the OSCE, ended in Dushanbe.
The Member of Board of Directors of Organization of Pilgrim Guides of Turkey's Pilgrims and Muslims of Europe, America and Australia, and Supervisor of Pilgrims Affairs of Eastern Europe Zuhair bin Mohammed Khattab Shaker met with Uzbekistan's Hajj delegation headed by Head of the Religious Committee in Uzbekistan and Head of the country's Hajj mission Ortiq Yusupov in Makkah on 23 May.
The global decline in biodiversity remains alarming, despite agreement at the World Summit on Sustainable Development to significantly reduce the rate of loss by 2010. The main causes include deforestation, changes in habitat and land degradation, often linked to the growing impact of climate change. Another threat – the focus of this year's observance of the International Day for Biological Diversity – is the spread of invasive alien species, UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon said in statement.
In reply to the Tajik government's appeal to provide emergency aid to Tajik districts suffered from natural disasters caused by floods following heavy rains in April-May this year, the Uzbek government has made a decision to provide no-strings humanitarian assistance to the population of fraternal Tajikistan, a source at the Uzbek embassy in Tajikistan.
Secretary General of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) Nikolai Bordyuzha is paying working visit to Uzbekistan on 21-22 May 2009.