Russian President Dmitry Medvedev said an idea to create CSTO collective rapid reaction force remained a priority task and it was necessary to continue working to create a legal framework for its implementation.
The Moscow City Court sentenced an Uzbek migrant to 23 years in a maximum security prison on Monday after convicting him of raping a 15-year-old girl and strangling her to death last October in a racially charged case.
Russia's State Duma (lower house of parliament) ratified agreement between the government of Russia and Uzbekistan on labour activity and protection of labour migrants' rights.
Experts of the CIS held a meeting at the headquarters of the CIS in Minsk, Belarus, on 3-4 June to discuss participation of Georgia in international agreements and decisions of the CIS bodies in connection with its withdrawal from the organization.
Emergency medical aid specialist held their first forum in Tashkent last week. Ministry of Healthcare of Uzbekistan organized the event in cooperation with the National Scientific Center of emergency medical aid.