The delegation of the Republic of Korea, headed by the special representative of the President of this country, the National Assembly deputy An Sang Su, carried out negotiations in the Senate and the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan.
President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received special representative of the President of South Korea An Sang Su at Oqsaroy residence in Tashkent on 10 August. During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the Uzbek-Korean relations and other issues representing mutual interest.
Tajikistan's police have killed a suspected Taliban-linked Islamist militant in a gun fight that followed a series of similar clashes within the last months, a source in the country's security forces said on Monday.
The town Aksy in southern Kyrgyzstan, along with the surrounding district, has been quarantined following an anthrax outbreak that has infected at least five people, RIA Novosti reported quoting the country's health ministry.
New infrastructure projects have brought major economic benefits to Asia and the Pacific region, but they can also facilitate the spread of HIV and other diseases which ADB and its partners are actively working to mitigate.