A United Nations-backed gathering in the Republic of Korea called for improved access to Internet and mobile phone technologies, among others, for some 400 million persons with disabilities living in the Asia-Pacific region.
A two-day police experts meeting on hate crimes and effective law enforcement co-operation started in Vienna on 29 October.
Ways of improving state responses in the fight against crimes motivated by racism, xenophobia, anti-Semitism and other forms of intolerance, including against Muslims and Christians, were being discussed at an OSCE meeting that started in Vienna on 28 October.
Latvian police decided not to initiate a criminal investigation over the hoax meteorite strike staged in the Baltic state by a Latvian mobile operator.
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Palestinian Authority Riad Al-Malki opened the new building of his country's embassy in Tashkent during his visit to Uzbekistan on 27 October.