The World Bank has launched the fourth book in the critically acclaimed Moving Out of Poverty series, which provides bottom up perspectives on poverty and local realities by over 60,000 people living in 500 communities in 15 countries.
Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon on 11 January outlined seven priorities for 2010, beginning with the urgent need for a renewed focus on sustainable development, including advancing efforts to achieve the globally agreed targets aimed at ending poverty, disease and hunger.
The United Nations and regional organizations are seeking to further enhance their burgeoning cooperation in peacemaking and peacekeeping, conflict prevention and crisis management at a high-level two-day retreat that started on 11 January outside New York City, hosted by Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon.
The new OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Kazakhstan's Secretary of State and Foreign Minister Kanat Saudabayev, will host a gala concert on 13 January in Vienna to mark the start of Kazakhstan's OSCE Chairmanship.
The aftershock of the global financial crisis threatens to deprive millions of children in the world's poorest countries of an education, warns the 2010 Education for All Global Monitoring Report.