Opium cultivation in Afghanistan is likely to decrease in 2010, the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime said in a report released on 10 February.
President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov on the invitation of the President of the Republic of Korea Lee Myung-Bak leaves for Korea on a 3-day state visit on 10 February.
The great weight of science still supports the findings in a landmark 2007 report from a United Nations-backed panel of experts that global warming is man-made, the head of the UN Environment Programme (UNEP) said on 6 February following recent attacks from climate change sceptics over a mistake in the assessment.
Nearly 200 cyber experts and other stakeholders seeking access to the Web for scores of millions of people with visual and other disabilities wrapped up a four-day United Nations workshop in Geneva on 5 February, stressing the need for universal access despite handicaps.
A senior Russian diplomat who spoke on the sidelines of a security conference in Germany called on the international community on Sunday to find ways to enhance security.