As the world's population becomes increasingly urbanized, so too is the poverty burden, United Nations Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon said on 7 April on World Health Day, highlighting the need to address resulting public health challenges.
Six United Nations agencies and the World Bank launched on 7 April a revised book that provides life-saving information to families and communities on how to prevent child and maternal deaths, diseases, injuries and violence.
UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon said on 7 April he was shocked by the reported deaths and injuries in Kyrgyzstan, where demonstrators in the country's capital have clashed with the police, and once again appealed to all concerned parties to show restraint.
UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon on 6 April proposed a major United Nations role as "a cure-all" for resolving tensions in Central Asia over the use of water, energy and other natural resources where exploitation by one country can affect the development of another.
UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon on 6 April flew to a former ground zero of atom bomb testing in a highly symbolic gesture to plead for a nuclear weapons-free world on the eve of this week's United States-Russian summit to sign a new nuclear arsenal reduction treaty.