As the world celebrates Earth Day and its 2010 focus on climate change, the Europe and Central Asia Region is traveling the path to protecting the environment and reducing carbon emissions. Plagued with increasing temperatures, droughts, floods, and wildfires, the World Bank is working in the Region to cope with the impacts of climate change and energy demands.
Backing a call for greater action from the United Nations Special Envoy for Malaria, the World Bank on 22 April committed $200 million to provide people in sub-Saharan Africa with treated bed nets to protect them from a disease that kills nearly 1 million people every year.
UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon on 22 April stressed the need to respect and care for the Earth, noting that safeguarding the environment will impact efforts to achieve development goals and ensuring the health and well-being of its inhabitants.
The recent eruption of a volcano in Iceland, which grounded flights in Europe for nearly one week, has exposed the world's vulnerability to such disruptive events and underscored the need for global plans to minimize fallouts in the future, a top United Nations official said on 22 April.
With the implosion of financial markets on Wall Street and the explosion of a volcano in Iceland highlighting in just two ways how the world is ever more interconnected, enhancing dialogue and understanding among peoples and faiths is more vital than ever, Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon said on 21 April.