Coordinated efforts are needed to battle the rise of Islamophobia, intolerance and discrimination against Muslims, the Secretary General of the Organization of the Islamic Conference (OIC), Ekmeleddin Ihsanoglu, told the OSCE Permanent Council on 6 May.
The United Nations on 6 May marked the 65th anniversary of the end of the Second World War by paying homage to the "extraordinary bravery" of those who waged the "epic struggle for freedom and liberation" and vowing to banish the prospect of a repeat of such a scourge.
The United States will transfer $15 million to the Kyrgyz provisional government as rent for the Pentagon's transit center, RIA Novosti reported citing the US president's special assistant for national security.
The United Nations agency focusing on HIV/AIDS has welcomed a decision by the global fund which manages resources to combat the disease to start receiving proposals for grants this month, saying the decision will enable countries to maintain the momentum of efforts to stem the spread of the pandemic.
The United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) in Uzbekistan has sent the joint message of UNFPA Executive Director Thoraya Ahmed Obaid and Secretary-General of the International Confederation of Midwives (ICM) Agneta S. Bridges dedicated to the International Day of the Midwife marked annually on 5 May.