The OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Kazakhstan's Secretary of State and Foreign Minister Kanat Saudabayev, on 12 June held telephone consultations with the Head of Kyrgyzstan's Provisional Government Roza Otunbayeva, offered condolences for the loss of many lives in Osh, and expressed serious concern over the continuing violence.
The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) has launched a preliminary emergency appeal for 10 million Swiss francs to assist 100,000 people affected by the brutal violence in southern Kyrgyzstan over the next month.
In accordance with traditions of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), a member state presides at the Organization each year. Following the last year's summit in Yekaterinburg, Russia, the chairmanship in SCO switched to the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The humanitarian situation in southern Kyrgyzstan is becoming critical, as brutal ethnic clashes continue to overwhelm the security and emergency services in the country, the International Committee of the Red Cross said on Sunday.
Ministry of Foreign Affairs issued a statement on 12 June noting that public and people of Uzbekistan are expressing great anxiety and concern at the developments taking place in recent days in the city of Osh in southern Kyrgyzstan.