US Assistant Secretary of State for South and Central Asian Affairs Robert Blake, and Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Right, and Labor Michael Posner visited Uzbekistan on 17-18 June.
A plane carrying humanitarian aid from China to Kyrgyz refugees landed in Tashkent early on Monday morning. The 22 tons of aid include food, clothes, sanitary materials, small power generators, mobile shower booths and medicines.
United Nations aid agencies and partners are stepping up humanitarian efforts in Kyrgyzstan, where a planeload of emergency supplies arrived on 21 June to help some of the 300,000 people displaced by ethnic conflict, and in neighbouring Uzbekistan where thousands of refugees have fled the violence.
The OIC Secretary General, Prof. Ekmeleddin Ihsanoglu, is following with great concern and apprehension the deterioration of the humanitarian situation in the Kyrgyz Republic resulting in displacement of thousands of people, who have fled their hometowns, adding that this situation, is greatly undermining the capacity of the country.
Although a state of relative calm has prevailed over the last two days, the situation remains tense and worrying, and not only in southern Kyrgyzstan. The ICRC has started distributing water and food in response to the urgent needs of tens of thousands of internally displaced persons.