UAE's Red Crescent Authority (RCA) delegation to Uzbekistan ended its humanitarian mission for Kyrgyz refugees on the Kyrgyz-Uzbek borders.
All of 78,675 Kyrgyz refugees who fled to Uzbekistan following the June tragic events have returned home, reported citing Head of Human Rights Center "Citizens Against Corruption" Tolekan Ismailova.
United Nations agencies on 25 June reported that the situation in Kyrgyzstan is relatively calm but still tense and that large numbers of those uprooted by the recent violence are returning to their homes, while adding that relief workers are still having difficulty reaching all those in need.
The United States is deeply concerned about and closely monitoring developments in the Kyrgyz Republic and the affected border regions of Uzbekistan. The United States supports international efforts to facilitate peace and order and the provision of humanitarian assistance coordinated by the United Nations and the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe.
Ethnic tensions and rumours of impending violence persist in Kyrgyzstan, and refugees and displaced persons who have started to return home after the deadly clashes earlier this month must be given a guarantee of safety, a senior United Nations official told the Security Council on 24 June.