To the left and to the right, you see 26 houses completely burned to the ground, without a roof or walls - just a hollow, empty proof that a family used to live here.
The World Bank on 8 July appointed internationally renowned AIDS expert Dr. David Wilson as its new Global HIV/AIDS Program Director, reaffirming its commitment to support effective long-term prevention, care, treatment, and mitigation programs in developing countries.
According to the request of the Government of Uzbekistan regarding providing humanitarian assistance to the refugees from Kyrgyzstan, the State of Israel sent humanitarian aid to Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan is an important partner to Latvia as well as the European Union and NATO, Latvian Foreign Minister Aivis Ronis said at meetings with Uzbek Foreign Minister Vladimir Norov and Defense Minister Kabul Berdiyev.
With more than 800,000 refugees estimated to require resettlement in third countries in the coming years, the United Nations refugee agency is calling for countries to allow in more people – who cannot return to their home nations – to begin new lives.