During World Breastfeeding Week, celebrated from 1 to 7 August in more than 170 countries, WHO reiterates its call on health facilities and health workers to implement ten steps to help mothers breastfeed successfully and improve their babies' health and chances of survival.
The goal of a police advisory group of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) in Kyrgyzstan is to restore trust in police, RIA Novosti reported citing the Kyrgyz Foreign Ministry.
The Asia-Pacific region has made significant gains towards achieving the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs), but some countries have fallen behind, especially the region's small island nations and other least developed countries, which need much more support, Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon said on 3 August.
With the future of humanity at stake, governments must continue building common ground to further progress on climate change, the new United Nations chief on the issue said in the latest round of international negotiations which kicked off in Bonn on 2 August.
The 5th World Youth Congress, one of the most important and largest youth meetings of its kind, is taking place in Istanbul under the organization of the Ministry of State, Peace Child International and e-genclik association between 31 July and 13 August.