A senior United Nations official on 1 September called on all UN Member States to become party to the world body's landmark convention protecting the rights of the estimated 650 million people with disabilities, which has already acquired 146 signatories and 90 ratifications.
The head of the joint United Nations Program on HIV/AIDS has reiterated the need for the international community to provide an additional $10 billion to help countries achieve their targets for making AIDS prevention, treatment and care programs universally available.
The United Nations on 31 August launched a global action plan to combat human trafficking, with senior UN officials urging that governments worldwide take coordinated and consistent measures to try to defeat the scourge.
Putting health of girls and women at the top of the agenda of the Summit will set the stage for resolving broader problems and creating a better world for all, according to United Nations Deputy Secretary-General Asha-Rose Migiro.
Non-governmental organizations (NGOs) have an invaluable role to play in advancing global health goals, UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon said on 30 August at the annual United Nations conference aimed at boosting the participation of civil society on key issues.