While expressing deep concern that progress has fallen far short of what is needed, a United Nations summit on the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) on 22 September voiced confidence that with renewed global commitment the targets to slash hunger, poverty, disease and a host of other social ills can still be achieved by 2015.
UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon on 22 September began a massive drive to save the lives of over 16 million women and children, with more than $40 billion already committed to scale up health services worldwide.
African leaders and global health experts rallied at the United Nations on 22 September to boost access to life-saving bednets and medicines as part of the fight against malaria, aiming to reach the goal of near-zero deaths by 2015.
Growing up in Morocco in the 1960s and early 1970s United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) Goodwill Ambassador Nawal El Moutawakel had personal experience of the ills that the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) seek to eliminate.
The United Nations on 22 September unveiled a new tool to help countries identify and overcome barriers in achieving the ambitious anti-poverty targets world leaders have pledged to achieve by 2015, ranging from ending poverty and hunger to expanding access to education and improving maternal and child health.