Top United Nations officials have stressed education as the key to progress towards achieving global social and development targets such as reducing poverty, enhancing gender equality and combating disease.
Health-care experts, scientists and government officials gathered this week at a United Nations-backed forum to discuss whether more resources and greater awareness can be mobilized to make cancer control in the developing world a global health priority.
The top United Nations climate change official on 23 September stressed the urgent need for governments to move forward in their negotiations ahead of a major conference in Cancun, Mexico, where they will be expected to conclude agreements related to issues such as technology transfer, mitigation and adaptation, and funding.
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) on 23 September signed a major agreement, joining forces across Asia and the Pacific region to fight disparities, reduce poverty, and ensure that equitable and sustainable development benefits all children.
OIC Secretary General, Prof. Ekmeleddin Ihsanoglu stated that this meeting is for a noble cause which is central to the achievement of the vision embodied in the OIC Ten Year Program of Action and the Millennium Development Goals.