President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev will pay an official visit to Uzbekistan on 27-28 September on the invitation of the President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov.
Chinese ambassador to Uzbekistan Yu Hongjun held the National Day Reception here in Tashkent on 23 September evening to celebrate the 61st founding anniversary of the People's Republic of China, Xinhua reported.
As someone who has welcomed children and grandchildren into the world, I know what it's like to peer in at ten infants through the glass walls of a new-born nursery, imagining the bright futures ahead in the 80 years of life they can expect.
A United Nations Summit on the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) concluded on 22 September with the adoption of a global action plan to achieve the eight anti-poverty goals by their 2015 target date and the announcement of major new commitments for women's and children's health and other initiatives against poverty, hunger and disease.
The "great goals" of the world are within reach, but will only be achieved when the international community pulls together through the United Nations to secure a better future for everyone, UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon told dozens of world leaders gathered on 23 September at the annual opening of the General Assembly's high-level meeting in New York.