A new United Nations report showing significant progress in improving access to HIV/AIDS services in 37 developing countries offers realistic hope for the achievement of universal access, a UN official responsible for battling the pandemic said on 28 September.
With terrorism continuing to pose a serious threat to global peace and security, the Security Council on 27 September stressed the need to enhance collective efforts to defeat a scourge that is not unique to any one country or region.
The United Nations development and food agencies have pledged to jointly redouble efforts to help the world's poor and hungry, it was announced on 27 September.
Five countries on 27 September signed a number of international conventions related to human rights on the sidelines of the General Assembly's annual high-level debate, while Chile ratified the convention designed to suppress acts of nuclear terrorism.
Kyrgyzstan's needs further international assistance to recover from the effects of the inter-ethnic violence in June, the country's Foreign Minister told the General Assembly on 27 September, saying there were people still in need of housing, medical aid and other social services.